Event Schedule

Printable versions of the 2015 Midwest Horse Fair Schedule are now available!
Click on the links below to access the PDF.

Friday, April 17

Saturday, April 18

Sunday, April 19

 

KEEP CHECKING BACK- We will be updating our Interactive Schedule where you can sort by Clinician, Location, Event, and Time over the next few weeks!

Schedule Event Location Presenter
08:00am - 09:00am "Cow Horse Kindergarten" Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum Bryan Neubert
08:00am - 09:00am "Cowboy Challenge Training: Confident Crossing" Hutchison Arena Jim Anderson
08:00am - 09:00am "Masterson Method: Bodywork Techniques for the Front End" Andis Demo Ring Jim Masterson
08:00am - 09:00am "Parelli Ground Skills Mini Clinic" Nutrena Arena Ryan Rose
09:00am - 10:00am "Hunters: Day 1" Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum Bernie Traurig
09:00am - 10:00am "Advanced Liberty Horses" HW Brand Arena Dan James
09:00am - 10:00am "Horsepower 2 Heartbeats" Andis Demo Ring John Adametz
09:00am - 10:00am "Five Techniques to Improve Your Driving Dressage Score" Hutchison Arena Mickie Bowen
09:00am - 10:00am "Colt Starting" Nutrena Arena Ray Ainsworth
10:00am - 10:10am Tennessee Walking Horse Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
10:00am - 11:00am "Five Basics of a Well Trained Horse" Hutchison Arena Al Dunning
10:00am - 11:00am "Beginner Clipping Tips" Andis Demo Ring Brooke Sheridan
10:00am - 11:00am "The Art of Horsemanship" HW Brand Arena Dan Steers
10:00am - 11:00am "Trick Riding" Nutrena Arena Jessica BlairJohn Harrison
10:10am - 10:20am Puerto Rican Paso Fino Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
10:20am - 10:30am Arabian Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
10:30am - 11:30am "Horses are from Mars, Humans are from Venus" Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum Pat Parelli
11:00am - 11:10am Pony of the Americas HW Brand Arena
11:00am - 12:00pm "Initial Over Fence Training for Horse & Rider" Hutchison Arena Jerry Erickson
11:00am - 01:00pm Judging Competition Nutrena Arena
11:10am - 11:20am Mustang HW Brand Arena
11:20am - 11:30am Rocky Mountain Horse HW Brand Arena
11:30am - 11:40am American Saddlebred Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
11:40am - 11:50am Pinto Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
11:50am - 12:00pm Donkey & Mule Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
12:00pm - 01:00pm "Academy Saddle Seat Equitation" Hutchison Arena Gayle Lampe
12:20pm - 12:30pm Smokin' 6 Hitch Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
12:30pm - 12:40pm Baroque HW Brand Arena
12:30pm - 12:40pm One-Arm Bandit Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum John Payne
12:40pm - 12:50pm Norwegian Fjord HW Brand Arena
12:50pm - 01:00pm Peruvian Horse HW Brand Arena
12:50pm - 01:00pm Express Clydesdales Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
01:00pm - 02:00pm "Foundation to Performance" Hutchison Arena Aaron Ralston
01:00pm - 02:00pm "Judging Western Pleasure" Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum David Dellin
01:00pm - 02:00pm "Cowboy Challenge Training: The Essentials" HW Brand Arena Jim Anderson
01:00pm - 02:00pm "Developing a Great Riding Horse from the Ground" Nutrena Arena Jonathan Field
07:30pm - 10:00pm PRCA Rodeo Blain's Farm & Fleet Coliseum
Schedule Event Location Presenter
11:00am - 12:00pm "Initial Over Fence Training for Horse & Rider" Hutchison Arena Jerry Erickson
02:00pm - 03:00pm "Backyard Chickens & Horses: Poultry Care 101" Nutrena Empower Room Twain Lockhart
Schedule Event Location Presenter
11:00am - 12:00pm "Initial Over Fence Training for Horse & Rider" Hutchison Arena Jerry Erickson