Breed & Discipline Demos

Educational and Entertaining!

Breed & Discipline Demonstrations are always a favorite and valuable part of the Midwest Horse Fair. Demonstrations promote a wide variety of breeds, educate the audience, and entertain everyone that attends. Demonstrations also provide an opportunity for members of any equine association to educate and showcase the conformation, gaits, talents, and uniqueness of each individual breed or discipline. The demonstration may showcase the breed in-hand, under saddle, in-harness, or in the manner that best depicts the breed or discipline.

The construction of the New Holland Pavilions is complete and we look forward to welcoming these breed & discipline groups to enjoy all the new conveniences! Interested in getting involved next year? Click here for additional information. Applications for the 2016 Breed & Discipline Demonstrations will be available after July 1, 2015. 

Please click on the photos or titles below for additional information about the Breed & Discipline groups attending the 2015 Midwest Horse Fair.

American Saddlebred

American Saddlebred Horse Association


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3104-3113


Demonstrations: Friday at 11:30 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Saturday at 1:50 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Arabian

The Arabian Horse Association Region 10


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3906-3913 & 4006-4013


Demonstrations: Friday at 10:20 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Sunday at 1:50 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Baroque

The Baroque Horse of the Midwest, Inc


Pavilion Two Stalls: 2117-2121 & 2217-2221


Demonstrations: Friday at 12:30 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 3:40 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Buckskin

Wisconsin Buckskin Horse Association


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3917-3920 & 4017-4020


Demonstrations: Saturday at 10:00 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Sunday at 12:10 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Cowboy Dressage

Wisconsin Cowboy Dressage


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3604-3613


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:50 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Sunday at 1:30 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Curly

International Curly Horse Organization


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3717-3723 & 3817-3822


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:20 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 4:40 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Donkey & Mule

Wisconsin Donkey & Mule Society


Pavilion Two Stalls: 1917-1923 & 2017-2023


Demonstrations: Friday at 11:50 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Saturday at 3:10 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Draft Horse

Jefferson County Draft Horses


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3117-3122 & 3217-3222


Demonstrations: Friday at 2:20 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Satruday at 3:00 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Draft Horse

Mid-West Draft Horse Enthusiasts


Pavilion Two Stalls: 2122-2127 & 2222-2227


The Mid-West Draft Horse Enthusiasts will not be featured in demonstrations. The group will have horses and a hospitality booth on display in the pavilions.

Drill Team

Kettle Moraine Rough Riders


Pavilion Two Stalls: 1117-1125 & 1217-1225


Demonstrations: Saturday at 3:30 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Sunday at 12:20 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Friesian

Great Lakes Friesian Horse Association


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3707-3713 & 3807-3813


Demonstrations: Friday at 4:50 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Sunday at 1:40 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Friesian/Friesian Cross

Friesian Heritage Horse & Sporthorse International


Pavilion Two Stalls: 2905-2913 & 3005-3013


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:00 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 4:50 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Gypsy Vanner

Great Lakes Gypsy Vanner Horse Club


Pavilion Two Stalls: 1717-1722 & 1817-1823


Demonstrations: Friday at 2:00 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Saturday at 12:10 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Haflinger

Haflinger Owners of Wisconsin


Pavilion Two Stalls: 2517-2522 & 2617-2622


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:30 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Saturday at 1:30 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Icelandic

Flugnir Icelandic Horse Association of the Midwest


Pavilion Two Stalls: 4102-4113


Demonstrations: Friday at 4:10 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Sunday at 10:20 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Miniature Horse

Heart of America Miniature Equines


Pavilion Two Stalls: 2917-2924 & 3017-3024


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:40 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum & Saturday at 3:20 PM in the HW Brand Arena

Morab

International Morab Breeders Association Region 4


Pavilion Two Stalls: 1517-1523 & 1617-1622


Demonstrations: Friday at 3:10 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 3:50 PM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Morgan

Wisconsin Morgan Horse Club


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3305-3313 & 3405-3413


Demonstrations: Friday at 4:20 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 10:10 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Mustang

Mustang Pride


Pavilion Two Stalls: 4117-4125


Demonstrations: Friday at 11:10 AM in the HW Brand Arena & Sunday at 10:00 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Norwegian Fjord

Midwest Fjords


Pavilion Two Stalls: 3202-3213


Demonstrations: Friday at 12:40 PM in the HW Brand Arena & Saturday at 10:20 AM in the Blain’s Farm & Fleet Coliseum

Who's Coming?

Click on the links below to read more about the clinician

John AdametzA to Z Percherons & Official Farrier of the 2015 Midwest Horse Fair

Ray AinsworthEquine Teacher

Steven Allday, DVMFounder of Halstrum, LLC, makers of LubriSyn

Jim AndersonExtreme Cowboy Competitor & Clinician

Jessica BlairTrick Riding

Mickie BowenDriving Instructor & Clinician

Hoyt Cheramie, DVM, MSLarge Animal Veterinary Professional Services Manager

Julie CyraSaddle Fitter

David DellinWestern Pleasure Clinician & Judge

Jerry DiazSuperior Horseman and Roper

Al DunningHorsemanship Expert

Jerry EricksonHunter Over Fences & Under Saddle Trainer

Jonathan FieldNatural Horsemanship

Larry GarnerSpalding Fly Predators

Julie GoodnightHorse Master

John HarrisonPRCA Barrelman

Irongate Equine ClinicEquine Veterinary Specialists

Dan JamesDouble Dan Horsemanship

Ginger KathrensEmmy Award Winning Filmmaker

Keith KesickMartial Arts Instructor

Jennifer KotyloCertified Equilates Instructor

Gayle LampeSaddleseat Equitation Clinician

Twain LockhartNutrena Poultry Specialist

Lodi Veterinary CareOfficial Veterinarian of the 2015 Midwest Horse Fair

Krishona Martinson, MS, PhDEquine Extension Specialist

Jim MastersonMasterson Method Creator

Matt McLaughlinDressage Expert & Professional Trainer

Mill Creek Hunt ClubFoxhunting Tradition Lives On

Joe MonroeEquine Nutrition Consultant

Bryan NeubertCowboss & Experienced Horseman

Pat ParelliParelli Natural Horsemanship

John PayneOne Arm Bandit

Kelly PayneProfessional Animal Scientist

Molly PowellMillion Dollar Cowgirl

Aaron RalstonReining Expert & Professional Trainer

Ryan RoseParelli Professional

Brooke SheridanThe Clipper Girl

Dan SteersDouble Dan Horsemanship

Bernie TraurigHunter/Jumper Equestrian Coach

Lance TreptowAQHA Champion & Showmanship Clinician

Larry WhitesellGaited Clinician

Wisconsin Equine ClinicEquine Health & Wellness